Room Assignments

Room Assignments

To find your room assignment, first look for your group class name below, then your teacher and class/lesson day. If you have any questions, please contact our Registrar at 617-484-5750.

Music Pups®

  • All Pups classes will be held in the Cabot Room at 380 Concord Avenue.

Dalcroze Eurhythmics

  • Music and Me with Haeeun Shin, Saturday - Brewster Hall at All Saints' Church
  • Music Friends with Haeeun Shin, Saturday - Brewster Hall at All Saints' Church
  • Music Friends with Yas Ishibashi, Wednesday - Cabot Room at 380 Concord Avenue
  • Sing & Move & Play with Haeeun Shin, Saturday - Brewster Hall at All Saints' Church
  • Sing & Move & Play with Yas Ishibashi, Wednesday - Cabot Room at 380 Concord Avenue
  • Hi-Five Piano with Haeeun Shin, Saturday - Bramhall Room at All Saints' Church
  • Hi-Five Piano with Haeeun Shin, Tuesday - Cabot Room at 380 Concord Avenue
  • Singing for Kids with Yas Ishibashi, Wednesday - Cabot Room at 380 Concord Avenue
  • Singing for Kids with Yas Ishibashi, Saturday - Group Room 1 at 380 Concord Avenue

Keys for Kids®

  • All Keys classes with Susanna Fiore - Pavarotti Room at 396 Concord Avenue
  • All Keys classes with Cindy Giron on Mondays - Pavarotti Room at 396 Concord Avenue
  • All Keys classes with Cindy Giron on Saturdays - Bernstein Room at 396 Concord Avenue

Group Piano Lab

  • All Group Piano Lab classes with Susanna Fiore - Pavarotti Room at 396 Concord Avenue
  • All Group Piano Lab classes with Cindy Giron - Bernstein Room at 396 Concord Avenue

Youth Chamber Singers

  • Youth Chamber Singers with Yas Ishibashi will be held in Group Room 1 at 380 Concord Avenue.

Suzuki Musical Kids

  • Suzuki Musical Kids with Sarah Bacon will be held in the Cabot Room at 380 Concord Avenue.

Suzuki Group

  • Suzuki guitar group with Jay Rosenberg - Bernstein Room at 396 Concord Avenue
  • Suzuki violin group with Madalyne Cross - Bramhall Room at All Saints' Church
  • Suzuki violin group with Sarah Bacon - Group Room 2 at 380 Concord Avenue
  • Suzuki violin group with Guan-Ting Ku, Wednesday - Cabot Room at 380 Concord Avenue
  • Suzuki violin group with Guan-Ting Ku, Saturday - Group Room 2 at 380 Concord Avenue

Music Theory

  • Music Theory with Cindy Giron, Monday - Pavarotti Room at 396 Concord Avenue
  • Music Theory with Genvieve Leclair, Saturday - Choir Room at All Saints' Church

Orchestra

  • MYSP Senior Orchestra with George Ogata - Brewster Hall at All Saints' Church
  • MYSP Junior Orchestra with Spencer Aston - Brewster Hall at All Saints' Church
  • MYSP String Orchestra with Channing Yu - Cabot Room at 380 Concord Avenue
  • PCSO with Channing Yu - Cabot Room at 380 Concord Avenue

Ensembles

  • Rock Band with Tev Stevig - Group Room 1 at 380 Concord Avenue
  • Chamber Ensemble with Jay Rosenberg, Monday - Bernstein Room at 396 Concord Avenue
  • Guitar Ensemble with Daniel Acsadi - Bernstein Room at 396 Concord Avenue
  • Jazz Ensemble with Todd Brunel - Group Room 1 at 380 Concord Avenue
  • Viol consorts with Jane Hershey - Cabot Room at 380 Concord Avenue (TENTATIVE LOCATION)
  • Chamber Ensembles, Saturday - Callas Room at 396 Concord Avenue

Private Lessons

  • Daneil Acsadi, Monday - Callas Room
  • Spencer Aston, Monday - Office at 380 Concord Avenue
  • Spencer Aston, Saturday - Classroom 102 at All Saints' Church
  • Sarah Bacon, Tues/Thurs - Studio 3
  • Sarah Bacon, Saturday - Studio 10
  • Judy Bedford, Mon/Wed - Studio 10
  • Todd Brunel, Tues/Thurs - Studio 6
  • Elizabeth Chladil, Tuesday - Studio 9
  • Elizabeth Chladil, Saturday - Studio 8
  • Mary Cicconetti, Tues/Wed - Studio 5
  • Madalyne Cross, Wednesday - Studio 3
  • Madalyne Cross, Saturday - Classroom 201 at All Saints' Church
  • Mary Cunningham, Wednesday - Studio 14
  • Jim Doran, Tues/Thurs - Studio 4
  • Carol Epple, Monday - Studio 13
  • Susanna Fiore, Tues/Wed/Sat - Pavarotti Room
  • Levon Hovsepian, Monday - Studio 9
  • Faith Hutchison-Williard, Monday - Studio 3
  • Yas Ishibashi, Tues/Wed/Fri/Sat - Studio 15
  • Meghan Jacoby, Saturday - Studio 3
  • Trish Jonason, Mon/Wed - Studio 8
  • Elley Klein, Wednesday - Studio 3
  • Erica Klein, Thursday - Callas Room
  • Svetlana Krasnova, Tuesday - Bernstein Room
  • Lisle Kulbach, Thursday - Studio 15
  • Guan-Ting Ku, Mon-Sat - Studio 12
  • Maxim Lubarsky, Thursday - Studio 11
  • Colleen McGary-Smith, Tues/Wed - Callas Room
  • Tamara Medoyeva, Tuesday - Studio 11
  • Tamara Medoyeva, Thursday - Studio 13
  • Peter Morelli, Mon/Thurs/Sat - Studio 14
  • Olga Patramanska-Bell, Thursday - Studio 10
  • Natacha Rist, Saturday - Studio 13
  • Kathryn Rosenbach, Wednesday - Studio 11
  • Kathryn Rosenbach, Thurs/Sat - Studio 9
  • Morgan Scagliotti, Monday - Studio 15
  • Morgan Scagliotti, Thursday - Studio 8
  • Morgan Scagliotti, Saturday - Studio 6
  • Jenny Shallenberger, Tuesday - Studio 10
  • Mike Shea, Tuesday - Studio 13
  • Mike Shea, Wednesday - Studio 9
  • Haeeun Shin, Tuesday - Studio 14
  • Lyubov Shlain, Fri/Sat - Studio 11
  • Sophia Sogland, Saturday - Studio 4
  • Lucy Sollogub, Mon/Thurs - Studio 5
  • Andrew Sorg, Wednesday - Studio 4
  • Tev Stevig, Wed/Thurs - Studio 7
  • Berit Strong, Wednesday - Studio 6
  • Sarah Sutherland, Monday - Studio 4
 

PO Box 398 Belmont, MA 02478  |  Phone: 617.484.4696  

Follow Us

About

History
Policies and Procedures
From the Director
Board of Directors
Faculty & Staff
Financial Aid
Employment
Volunteer
Donate
Directions
Request for Information

Instruction

Private Lessons
Early Childhood
Group Classes & Ensembles
Adult Programs
Music Therapy
Summer Programs
Suzuki Program
Composition & Music Theory Instrument Rentals
Group Programs for Youth
Tuition and Fees
Registration

Community Programs

Belmont Open Sings
Chamber Music Festival
Competitions
District Audition Workshop
Faculty Concerts
Musical Story Programs
Open House and Instrument Petting Zoo
Piano Festival
Sample Classes

Student Performance

Recitals
Piano Festival
Chamber Music Festival
Showcase Concerts
Performathon

News

Calendar

 

Powers Music School does not discriminate on the basis of age, race, color, nationality, sex, ethnic origin, religious belief, gender,
or sexual orientation in its employment practices or in the administration of its educational policies.

 
 

National Guild of Community Arts Education Cambridge Savings Bank Massachusetts Cultural Council       http://allstonpianomoving.com/
Powers' official piano mover

http://www.johnsonstring.com/
Recommended source for many string instruments
      https://www.watertownsavingsbank.com/       http://www.ebsb.com/       http://www.belmontsavingsfoundation.com/