Peter Elvins Vocal Competition

Peter Elvins Vocal Competition

Competition Co-founder and Consultant: Anna Gabrieli

Thank you to all who participated and attended our 2017 event!
Saturday, January 28, 2017
First Church in Belmont, Unitarian Universalist, 404 Concord Avenue
Finals Concert: 7:30 pm

And congratulations to our winners!

Opera Division
1st Place: Abigail Krawczynska
2nd Place: Sara Beth Shelton
3rd Place: Sehoon Kim

Teen Division
1st Place: Sydney Penny
2nd Place: Weizhu Shao
3rd Place: Emma Rutan

 

About the Competition

The Peter Elvins Vocal Competition was created in memory of Belmont resident and Powers Music School faculty member Peter Elvins. Mr. Elvins was a beloved teacher and operatic bass, who sang over fifty major operatic roles in Italy, Germany, and the United States, where he was heard in opera houses from San Francisco to New York. He took tremendous pride in his students’ growth and accomplishments as musicians, and his legacy of passion for music and teaching lives on in this annual vocal competition.

The 2016/2017 Audition & Competition Process

Based on the audition CD, approximately 10-20 singers from each division will be chosen to compete in-person in the Semifinal round on January 28th. Notification of Semi-finalists will be made no later than Friday, January 6, 2017 by email.  Individuals selected to advance to the Final Round will perform for a live audience on Saturday, January 28 at 7:30 pm, competing for three cash prizes.

Judges reserve the right to advance as many or as few individuals from the initial Audition screening to the Semifinal rounds to the Finals as they deem qualified. Judges reserve the right to make no award.

Compete for Cash Prizes!

Opera Division (ages 19-39)

  • 1st Place - $1000
  • 2nd Place - $750
  • 3rd Place - $500

Teen Division (ages 15-18)

  • 1st Place - $300
  • 2nd Place - $150
  • 3rd Place - $100

How to Enter:

The Teen Division is open to applicants ages 15-18, and the Opera Division for ages 19-39. All applicants must submit a completed application form, $40 application fee (payable by check to Powers Music School), and a CD with 2 audio recordings. Click here for our 2017 application!

  • Opera Division repertoire: Two arias in two different languages (English is NOT required).
  • Teen Division repertoire: Two pieces, including one aria and one in original English (Broadway or classical). 
  • Materials: CD audio format only. Audition CDs must have been recorded within 12 months of their submission. Please test your audio CD before sending it.

Please mail your application, fee, and audio CD to:

Peter Elvins Vocal Competition
Powers Music School
P.O. Box 398
Belmont, MA 02478

Application Deadline: All materials must be received by Thursday, December 15, 2016.

Quick Reference Deadlines & Dates:

  • Thursday, December 15, 2016: Deadline for Powers to receive application
  • Friday, January 6, 2017: Semi-Finalist notification by email
  • Friday, January 13, 2017: Accompaniment music and fee submission deadline for Semi-Finalists using the competition accompanist
  • Friday, January 20, 2017: Semi-Finalist courtesy withdrawal deadline
  • Saturday, January 28, 2017 from 11:00 am - 5:00 pm: In-Person Semi-Finalist round (closed to the public)
  • Saturday, January 28, 2017 at 7:30 pm: Finalist Concert and Award Ceremony (open to the public)

The 2017 Vocal Competition Judges

Louis G. Burkot: Artistic Director of Opera North, Glee Club Director and Senior Lecturer at Dartmouth College, former Music Director of Opera New England

Libor Dudas: Organist and Choir Director at Boston’s Old North Church since 1998, vocal coach, teacher, and collaborative pianist at Longy School of Music, Boston Conservatory, and the Boston Archdiocesan Choir School, former Music Director of the Fine Arts Chorale

Barbara Quintiliani: Internationally renowned operatic soprano, vocal coach, First Place Winner of the Francisco Vinas International Voice Competition in Barcelona and National Grand Prize Winner at the Metropolitan Opera

Helen Clapp Stevenson, Executive & Artistic Director of Powers Music School, former Statewide Director of Education at Virginia Opera

Pre-Jury Selection conducted by:  Helen Clapp Stevenson, Executive & Artistic Director of Powers Music School and  Anna Gabrieli, Consultant for the Peter Elvins Vocal Competition. 

 


Current and Past Winners

2017

Jurors: Louis G. Burkot, Libor Dudas, Barbara Quintiliani, Helen Clapp Stevenson, Anna Gabrieli (pre-juror)

Pianist: Noriko Yasuda

Opera Division
1st Place: Abigail Krawczynska
2nd Place: Sara Beth Shelton
3rd Place: Sehoon Kim

Teen Division
1st Place: Sydney Penny
2nd Place: Weizhu Shao
3rd Place: Emma Rutan

2016

Jurors: Laurie Rogers (Opera Division prior to the Semi-Finals), James Demler, Joshua Major, Sandra Piques Eddy,
Helen Clapp Stevenson (Teen Division only)

Pianist: Noriko Yasuda

Opera Division
1st Place: Jennifer Jaroslavsky
2nd Place: Jessica Jacobs
3rd Place (TIE): Maya Kherani and Martha Labelle Banks
 

Teen Division
1st Place: Sara Hargrave
2nd Place: Mats Roolvink
3rd Place: Lucas Guzman

2015

Jurors: Barbara Quintiliani, James Myers, Michelle Alexander, Chelsea Basler, Joseph Walsh

Opera Division
1st Place: Heather Gallagher
2nd Place: Maya Kherani
3rd Place: Maggie Finnegan
 

Teen Division
1st Place: Teddy Edgar
2nd Place: Nicholas Renton
3rd Place: Sara Lynn Hargrave

2014

Pre-Jurors: Michelle Trainer, Vanessa Schukis

Jurors: Richard Dyer, James Demler, Anna Gabrieli, Sondra Kelly, Brian Moll, and Helen Clapp Stevenson

Opera Division
1st Place: Brent Turner
2nd Place: Sonja Krenek
3rd Place: Amal El-Shrafi
4th Place (Encouragement Award): Kristin Gornstein
5th Place (Encouragement Award): Dean Murphy

Teen Division
1st Place: Nicole Burke
2nd Place: Nathan Kessel
3rd Place (tie): Mark Garrepy
3rd Place (tie): Andrew Garrepy
Encouragement Award: Victoria Gitten

2013

Jurors: Noriko Yasuda, Anna Gabrieli, Phyllis Hoffman, and Helen Clapp Stevenson

Opera Division
No winners, Semi-Finals cancelled due to weather

Teen Division
1st Place: Charles Sciascia
2nd Place: Ashley Marie Robillard
3rd Place: Rebekah Daly

2012

Jurors: Richard Dyer, Sondra Kelly, Lloyd Schwartz

Opera Division
2nd Place (tie): Hae Ji Chang
2nd Place (tie): Noelle Nordstrom
3rd Place: Brandon Martinez

Teen Division
1st Place: William (Guanbo) Su
2nd Place: Michael Alexander Gonzalez
3rd Place: Tatum Robertson

2011

Jurors: Libor Dudas, Richard Dyer, John Finney, Anna Gabrieli, Barbara Quintiliani, and Helen Clapp Stevenson

Opera Division
1st Place: Chelsea Basler
2nd Place: John Irvin
3rd Place: Amanda Tarver

Teen Division
1st Place: Elizabeth Chang
2nd Place: Tal Heller
3rd Place: Jonathan Mendoza

2010

Jurors: Michael Beattie, Richard Dyer, Anna Gabrieli, Michael Meraw, Martin Pearlman, Jeffrey Stevens, and Helen Clapp Stevenson

Opera Division
1st Place: Deborah Selig
2nd Place: Momoko Ohyama
3rd Place: Hyong Sik Jo

Teen Division
1st Place: Allison Lonstein
2nd Place: Samantha Hankey
3rd Place: Jonathan Mendoza

2009

Jurors: Sharon Daniels, John Finney, Anna Gabrieli, Roderick Phipps-Kettlewell, Patti Thom, and Helen Clapp Stevenson

Opera Division
1st Place: Nicole Rodin
2nd Place: Jeffrey Michael Hartman
3rd Place: Sarah Callinan
4th Place: Meredith Hansen

Teen Division
1st Place: Alison Kaufman
2nd Place: Elizabeth Wall
3rd Place: Noragh Devlin
Encouragement Award: Emmy Giarrusso

2008

Jurors: D'Anna Fortunato, PHilip Lauriat, Anna Gabreili, Elisabeth Phinney, and Helen Clapp Stevenson

Opera Division
1st Place: Patrice Tiedemann
2nd Place: Sarah Callinan
3rd Place: Shadi Ebrahimi
Encouragement Award: Christopher Aaron Smith

Teen Division
1st Place: Heather Stebbins
2nd Place: Bryce Garner
3rd Place: Katherine Maysek

2007

Jurors: Marion Dry, Libor Dudas, Anna Gabrieli, Robert Honeysucker, and Helen Clapp Stevenson

Opera Division
1st Place: Michelle Trainor
2nd Place: Satoko Kinbara
3rd Place: Shadi Ebrahimi
Encouragement Award: Noah Van Niel

Teen Division
1st Place: Heather MacLeod
2nd Place: Chelsea Feltman
3rd Place: Natalie Eccleston

2006 (First Year of the Competition)

Jurors: Anna Gabrieli, Bob Honeysucker, Libor Dudas, and Helen Clapp Stevenson

Opera Division
1st Place: Jessica Cooper
2nd Place: Dana Schnitzer
3rd Place: Michelle Trainor
 

Teen Division
1st Place: Carolyn Sproule
2nd Place: Ellie Schwartz
3rd Place: Olivia Dobbs



 

PO Box 398 Belmont, MA 02478  |  Phone: 617.484.4696  

Follow Us

About

History
Policies and Procedures
From the Director
Board of Directors
Faculty & Staff
Financial Aid
Employment
Volunteer
Donate
Directions
Request for Information

Instruction

Private Lessons
Early Childhood
Group Classes & Ensembles
Adult Programs
Music Therapy
Summer Programs
Suzuki Program
Composition & Music Theory Instrument Rentals
Group Programs for Youth
Tuition and Fees
Registration

Community Programs

Belmont Open Sings
Chamber Music Festival
Competitions
District Audition Workshop
Faculty Concerts
Musical Story Programs
Open House and Instrument Petting Zoo
Piano Festival
Sample Classes

Student Performance

Recitals
Piano Festival
Chamber Music Festival
Showcase Concerts
Performathon

News

Calendar

 

Powers Music School does not discriminate on the basis of age, race, color, nationality, sex, ethnic origin, religious belief, gender,
or sexual orientation in its employment practices or in the administration of its educational policies.

 
 

National Guild of Community Arts Education Cambridge Savings Bank Massachusetts Cultural Council       http://allstonpianomoving.com/
Powers' official piano mover

http://www.johnsonstring.com/
Recommended source for many string instruments
      https://www.watertownsavingsbank.com/       http://www.ebsb.com/